Teaching and Learning Committee

Teaching and Learning Committee Mission

Important Committee Information

The Committee on Teaching and Learning shall:

  • Encourage the continual evaluation and development of curriculum,
    instruction, and assessment in the best interests of the students being
    served.
  • Conduct surveys of current best practices and disseminate information
    to the membership in regard to innovative ideas and successful
    programs.
    Organize and promote workshops, conferences, and publications.
  • Establish liaison with all other organizations studying curriculum
    development and instructional practices.
  • Promote articulation between elementary schools, middle schools and high schools.
  • Coordinate as appropriate with the Legislative Committee.

Interim Liaison:
Yolanda G. Burnett, MSAA Assistant Director

Chair:
Kimberly A. Taylor,
Principal, Curran Early Childhood Center

Ms. Abigail Dressler, Director, Children’s Way Preschool (The)
Mr. Albert Mercado, Assistant Principal, Mashpee Middle/High School
Ms. Amy Silva Assistant, Principal, East Fairhaven Elementary School
Mrs. Bobbie French Student Services Administrator, Miller Elementary School
Ms. Brenda Maurao, Principal, Mary Lee Burbank School
Mr. Brian Scanlan, STEM Curriculum Supervisor, Stoughton Public Schools
Ms. Chante Jillson, Principal, Memorial Elementary School
Mr. Christopher Dodge, Principal, Thorndyke Road School
Mr. David Keim, Principal, Miller Elementary School
Ms. Diane McDonough, STEM Curriculum Admin. Supervisor, Stoughton Public Schools
Dr. Dorothy Flaherty, Principal, Masconomet Middle School
Mr. Derek Atherton, Principal, Hopedale Jr./Sr. High School
Ms. Eileen Sprague, Humanities Curriculum Admin. Supervisor, Stoughton Public Schools
Ms. Elizabeth Drolet, Principal, Lynch Elementary School
Ms. Elizabeth Garden, Principa,l Henry P. Clough
Dr. Elizabeth Wilcox, Assistant Superintendent, Duxbury Public Schools
Ms. Heather Mandosa, Assistant Principal, Medfield High School
Ms. Jill Flanders (No School)
Ms. JoAnn Masterson, Vice Principal, Bellingham High School
Mr. John Clements, Co-Principal, Nipmuc Regional High School
Dr. Keith Crowley, Principal, Saint John’s Preparatory School
Ms. Kimberly Hebert, Principal, Berkley Middle School
Ms. Mary Anne Moran, Co-Principal, Nipmuc Regional High School
Mrs. Maureen Kemmett, Principal, Furnace Brook Middle School
Ms. Megan Lafayette, Principal, Bellingham High School
Ms. Meghan Silvio, Principal, Clinton Elementary School
Mr. Michael Pratt, Assistant Principal, Wachusett Regional High School
Ms. Miriam Friedman, Principa,l DiPietro Elementary School
Mr. Nathaniel Vaughn, Principal, Blake Middle School
Ms. Nicole Bottomley, Principal, Holliston High School
Ms. Pamela Lathrop, Principal, High Plain Elementary School
Mr. Patrick Kelley, Principal, Triton Regional High School
Dr. Pauline Camara, Principal, Somerset Middle School
Mr. Ross Thibault, Dir of Teaching/Lrng, Dartmouth Public Schools
Mr. Silas Coellner, Principal, Old Rochester Reg. Jr. High School
Mr. Stephen Wiltshire, Principal, North Street Elementary School
Mr. Ted McCarthy, Principal, Sutton High School
Ms. Tiffany Back, Principal, Greenwood School
Mr. Timothy Johnson, Assistant Principal, Hopedale Jr./Sr. High School
Ms. Victoria Saldana, Curriculum Director, Freeman-Kennedy School
Mr. William Evans, Principal, Easthampton High School
Mr. William Knittle, Principal, Rowe Elementary School

Convocation: Tuesday, September 20, 2022 @MSAA Office; 11:15am
Monday, October 17, 2022 (in-person/hybrid); 10:00am